BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Shauna L. Marshall, Chair
TERM: 2015-2018
Retired Dean, Hastings Law School
Civil Rights Attorney

Judy Bretschneider, Founder and President
TERM: 2015-2018
Presidio Performing Arts Foundation/Presidio Dance Theatre

Michela Alioto-Piers, Vice-President
TERM: 2015-2018
Former SF Supervisor, District 2
Member, SF Port Commission

Kate Rohrbach, Secretary
TERM: 2015-2018
Retired, McKesson Corporation, Charles Schwab

Ada Chan Kwan, Treasurer
TERM: 2015-2018
Benefit Cosmetics, International

Sherene Melania, Member
TERM: 2015-2018
Artistic Director, Presidio Dance Theatre; San Francisco Arts
Commissioner for Dance; International Performing Artist,
Educator, Choreographer

Dr. Sonja Moelleken, Member
TERM: 2015-2018
Health DIagnostics

Victor K. Shin, Member
TERM: 2015-2018
Past President, Asian Business League
Professor, Golden Gate University School of Business
Vice-President/Manager Coamerica Bank

PPAF Advisory Board

Allison Bennington, Advisory Board Chair
Attorney, ValueAct Capital

Rink Babka, Member
Olympic Medalist; International Goodwill Ambassador

Charles Collins, Member
President/CEO YMCA San Francisco Bay Area

Jerry Duke, Ph. D., Member
Internationally renowned Dance Ethnologist
Artistic Director, SF Ethnic Dance Festival
Retired Director, SF State University Dance Program

Robert de Warren, Member
Artistic Director, Sarasota International Dance Festival
Former Artistic Director of the Iranian National Ballet (Iran);
La Scala (Italy); English National Ballet (England), Sarasota Ballet (Florida)

Stephanie Rivin, Member
Board Member, Americans for the Arts
Director of The Riven Company, Non-Profit Consultants

Kathileen Gallagher, M.A., Member
Retired USF, Dance Program Director;
Founder, California State Dance Association
Official Biographer for the late Gerald Arpino, Joffrey Ballet

Legal Advisors

Davis, Wright & Tremaine (General)
Rothstein Kass (Real Estate)
Cooley, LLP (Intellectual Property)

Board Committee Members

Lori Shigekane, Production
Annette Hurst, Intellectual Property
Emi Uyehara, Organizational Support
Amy Unger, Facilities Management

Board Emeritus

Rink Babka (2003-2005)
Gregory H. Blaine (2005-2013)
Dr. Michael Dillingham (2009-2011)
Robert Christian Leefeldt Co-Founder (1998-2003)
Kathileen A. Gallagher (2002-2009)
Kathleen Haigood (2005-2006)
Cheryl Harrison (2001-2005)
Nancy Johnson Co-Founder (1998-2001)
Dennis Livingston (1999-2005)
Rachel Madhavan (2007-2009)
Shauna Marshall (2003-2006)
Dr. Anand Mehra (2004-2005)
Linda Strunk Miller (2005-2007)
Todd H. Shigekane (2009-2011)
Jeanne A. Shimmon (1999-2002)
Mary Beth Shimmon (2008-2013)
Victor K. Shin (2004-2006)
Dana Tokioka (2003-2005)
Kay Voyvodich (2003-2005)